Holy Apostles’ Pre-school Privacy Policy

We need to keep certain personal information about parents and children who use our services in order to fulfil our contractual obligations and best care for your children. From 25 May 2018 the processing of this personal information is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

We only collect personal data when we have a lawful reason for doing so, and we only use it for the purpose it was originally obtained for. We take steps to ensure that the data we keep is accurate, up to date and secure, and we do not keep it for any longer than is necessary. We have written policies and procedures in place for dealing with personal data, including breaches of security, and our staff have appropriate training and awareness of data protection principles and procedures.

Our Data Protection Lead is: Carl Palmer (Elected Committee Member).

Our Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registration number is:  Z2512383

We are a Data Controller for your personal data, which means that we decide what information we need to keep about you and why, and how we process and store that information.

What personal data do we keep and process?

When you register your child for the setting we ask you to complete a registration form which may include personal data. Personal data can only be viewed and processed by relevant staff. Data about children is classified as ‘sensitive’ and we take extra care to keep it safe.

What do we use your personal data for?

Personal data is used to help us to best care for your child/children. We also use relevant data to enable us to receive Nursery Education Funding and to fulfil our contract with you e.g. processing payments.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Your data is processed on the basis of your contract with us for care of your child.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your personal data as long as your child is enrolled in our setting. After your child has left there is some data that we are required to keep under statutory regulations. You can see our retention of records policy for more details.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

Under the GDPR you have the right to:

  • Know what personal data we keep about you.
  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Request that we correct any personal data, which is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • Request that we erase any personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to keep that data.
  • Request us to transmit the personal data that we hold about you to another data controller. 
(This right only applies where the processing we do is by your consent or for the processing of a 
contract, and where that processing is by automatic means.)
  • Withdraw your consent for processing to which you have previously given your consent. (Please note 
that if you do this it may affect our ability to fulfil our contract for care of your child).
  • Not be subject to automated decision-making.
Cheltenham Nursery

Who to contact

If you have any queries or complaints, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our Data Protection Lead:

Name: Carl Palmer

Address: Holy Apostles’ Pavilion Group, Battledown Approach, Cheltenham,                                     Gloucestershire GL52 6QZ.

Email: holyapostlespreschooldpl@gmail.com

Telephone: 01242 526858